City Commission

Meeting Location:

City Hall 

Meeting Times:

2021: Jan 4, 7:00 PM; Jan 20, 2:00 PMFeb 1, 7:00 PM;  Feb 17, 2:00 PM;  Mar 1, 7:00 PM;  Mar 17, 2:00 PMApr 5, 7:00 PMApr 21, 2:00 PMMay 3, 7:00 PMMay 19, 2:00 PMJun 7, 7:00 PMJun 16, 2:00 PMJuly 6, 7:00 PMJuly 21, 2:00 PMAug 2, 7:00 PMAug 18, 2:00 PMSep 7, 7:00 PMSep 15, 2:00 PMOct 4, 7:00 PMOct 20, 2:00 PMNov 1, 7:00 PMNov 17, 2:00 PMDec 6, 7:00 PMDec 15, 2:00 PM

Members:

Nick Archer (Mayor); Rick Shelton (Mayor Pro Tem, Commissioner Ward 4); Cory Spieker (Commissioner Ward 1); Rod Carver (Commissioner Ward 2)Rocky Andersen (Commissioner Ward 3)

Airport Authority

Meeting Location:

City Hall 

Meeting Times:

2021: Jan 4, 7:00 PM; Jan 20, 2:00 PM; Feb 1, 7:00 PM; Feb 17, 2:00 PM; Mar 3, 7:00 PM; Mar 19, 2:00 PM; Apr 5, 7:00 PM; Apr 21, 2:00 PM; May 3, 7:00 PM; May 19, 2:00 PM; Jun 7, 7:00 PM; Jun 16, 2:00 PM; July 6, 7:00 PM; July 15, 2:00 PM; Aug 2, 7:00 PM; Aug 18, 2:00 PM; Sep 7, 7:00 PM; Sep 15, 2:00 PM; Oct 4, 7:00 PM; Oct 20, 2:00 PM; Nov 1, 7:00 PM; Nov 17, 2:00 PM; Dec 6, 7:00 PM; Dec 15, 2:00 PM

Members:

Nick Archer (Chairman); Rick Shelton (Vice-Chairman); Rod Carver; Rocky Andresen; Cory Spieker

Airport Board

Meeting Location:

Airport Terminal Building

Meeting Times:

First Tuesday, every other month at 7:00 p.m.

Members:

Dr Bill Spurlock; Jordan Williamson; Steve Wilson; Edward Albert; Bobby Southard; Kevin Cates; Rod Carver (Commission Representative); Jeff Whitten (Airport Manager)

Cemetery Board

Meeting Location:

City Hall

Meeting Times:

Third Wednesday, first month of quarter at 8:00 a.m.

Members:

Rod Minor (Chairman), Damon Butcher; Richard Dugger; Chris Whinery; Levi Richardson; Rocky Andresen (Commission Representative)

Civic Center Board

Meeting Location:

Civic Center Conference Room

Meeting Times:

Third Monday, every other month at 4:00 p.m.

Members:

Jimmy Smith (Chairman); Christy Pollard; Lake Carpenter; Brenda Johnson; Larry Long; Rick Shelton (Commission Representative)

Housing Authority

Meeting Location:

Housing Authority meeting room

Meeting Times:

Third Wednesday, every month at 9:30 a.m.

Members:

Melba Zepeda; Tom Mike Johnson; Kenneth Hart; Sandy Werner; Donna Alford; Rick Shelton (Commission Representative / no voting rights)

Industrial Authority

Meeting Location:

City Hall

Meeting Times:

2021: Jan 4, 7:00 PM; Jan 20, 2:00 PM; Feb 1, 7:00 PM; Feb 17, 2:00 PM; Mar 3, 7:00 PM; Mar 19, 2:00 PM; Apr 5, 7:00 PM; Apr 21, 2:00 PM; May 3, 7:00 PM; May 19, 2:00 PM; Jun 7, 7:00 PM; Jun 16, 2:00 PM; July 6, 7:00 PM; July 15, 2:00 PM; Aug 2, 7:00 PM; Aug 18, 2:00 PM; Sep 7, 7:00 PM; Sep 15, 2:00 PM; Oct 4, 7:00 PM; Oct 20, 2:00 PM; Nov 1, 7:00 PM; Nov 17, 2:00 PM; Dec 6, 7:00 PM; Dec 15, 2:00 PM

Members:

Nick Archer (Chairman); Rick Shelton (Vice-Chairman); Rod Carver; Rocky Andresen; Cory Spieker

Library Board

Meeting Location:

Carnegie Library meeting room

Meeting Times:

Second Tuesday, second month of quarter at 4:00 p.m.

Members:

Cheryl Firth; Darla Riley; Katie Archer; Jimmy Rodgers; Selena Dixon; Rod Carver; Sicily McAbee

Museum Commission

Meeting Location:

City Hall

Meeting Times:

Third Monday, each month at 12:00 p.m

Members:

Randy Haggard (Chairman); Cody Giblet; Helen Nayfa; Charlie Joy; Jack Bonny; Donnie Jordan; Bob Kennemer; Jim Coffey; Carla Garrison; L V Baker (Emeritus); Cory Spieker (Commission Representative)
Historical Society Officers are Ex-Officio members
President and Executive Vice-President of Chamber are Ex-Officio members
City Manager, Mayor and City Commission are Ex-Officio members

Park Board

Meeting Location:

City Hall

Meeting Times:

Third Thursday, every other month at 5:30 p.m.

Members:

Charlie Kauk; Corbin Dyson; Gabe Edney; Angela Wyatt; Nick Lenuis; Rocky Andersen (Commission Representative)

Planning Commission & Board Of Adjustments

Meeting Location:

City Hall

Meeting Times:

Last Tuesday, every month at 6:00 p.m.

Members:

Paul Currell; Kelci Werner; Pat Browning; Robbie Allen; Tom Mike Johnson; Damon Culver; Todd Horn; Cory Spieker (Commission Representative)

Public Works Authority

Meeting Location:

City Hall

Meeting Times:

2021: Jan 4, 7:00 PM; Jan 20, 2:00 PM; Feb 1, 7:00 PM; Feb 17, 2:00 PM; Mar 3, 7:00 PM; Mar 19, 2:00 PM; Apr 5, 7:00 PM; Apr 21, 2:00 PM; May 3, 7:00 PM; May 19, 2:00 PM; Jun 7, 7:00 PM; Jun 16, 2:00 PM; July 6, 7:00 PM; July 15, 2:00 PM; Aug 2, 7:00 PM; Aug 18, 2:00 PM; Sep 7, 7:00 PM; Sep 15, 2:00 PM; Oct 4, 7:00 PM; Oct 20, 2:00 PM; Nov 1, 7:00 PM; Nov 17, 2:00 PM; Dec 6, 7:00 PM; Dec 15, 2:00 PM

Members:

Nick Archer (Chairman); Rick Shelton (Vice-Chairman); Rod Carver; Rocky Andersen; Cory Spieker 

Tourism Board

Meeting Location:

City Hall

Meeting Times:

Last Thursday each month at 4:00 p.m.

Members:

Sandy Werner (Chairman); David Hutchinson; Kathy Bell; Keith Patel; 
Susie Cupp, Chamber of Commerce Exec Director Ex-Officio member with voting rights.